Insight is concerned about privacy issues and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information.  This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through activities that link to this Privacy Policy including websites and through your interactive business with Insight.  By providing information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  You can find out details of all of Insight’s affiliates by visiting our website here.  When we refer to ‘we’ or ‘Insight’ in this policy we are referring to Insight Enterprises, Inc. and its affiliates.

Information We May Collect

Categories of data subjects from whom we may collect data:

  • employees and former employees including volunteers, agents, individual contractors, temporary or casual workers;
  • applicants who have applied for employment;
  • relatives, guardians or associates of employees, former employees or applicants;
  • contractors, agents, consultants and suppliers both past and present;
  • customers and former customers and their employees or representatives;
  • individuals and representatives of organizations who have registered with Insight to obtain information on products and/or services offered; and
  • individuals and representatives of organizations who have visited the website.

Information may include:

  • browser and device information;
  • server log file information;
  • information collected through cookies and other technologies;
  • demographic information and other information provided by you;
  • financial details;
  • complaints or grievances;
  • contact details, being corporate contact details where appropriate, including email, postal address, telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • purchasing habits and customers;
  • customer preferences;
  • with respect to employees, former employees and applicants the additional categories of data may include:
    • Personal details
    • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
    • Employment details
    • Financial details
    • Complaints or grievances
    • Email and postal address
    • Telephone and facsimile numbers
    • Limited sensitive data such as racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health or condition, religious observance, issues notified under whistleblower policies, criminal records and disciplinary records, collected in the ordinary course of the employment relationship.

How We May Collect the Information

We may collect information in a variety of ways, including:

  • From you directly.
  • Through this site:  Insight may collect information through the website when you visit.
  • Through business interaction:  We may collect information through your or your employer’s business interaction with our employees or offices.
  • From other sources:  We may receive information from other sources, such as public databases; joint marketing partners; social media platforms; or other third parties.

How We May Use Information

  • Data storage and administration;
  • data security;
  • customer and user administration;
  • employee administration;
  • advertising, marketing and public relations activities;
  • maintenance of accounts and records;
  • analysis of trends and statistical data; and
  • crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.

Cookies

Insight, its service providers or other third parties may set cookies for your web browser when you visit our website, use our products or visit a website where Insight provides ads, content or analytics. A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on a computer for the purposes of identifying that browser during interaction on websites. Cookies may be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences. A website may set a cookie to the browser if the browser’s preferences allow it. A browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has set, not those set by other websites. Insight may use cookies for a number of purposes, including but not limited to: accessing your information when you sign in so we can provide you with customized content; keeping track of your preferences while you are using Insight services; providing general internal and customer analytics; maintaining information in both identifiable and anonymous forms; conducting research to improve the Insight.com experience; and supporting security measures.

Surveys

The information you provide for surveys will be used to support your relationship with Insight. Insight may use online surveys to ask visitors/customers for contact information (like their email address). We use contact data from our surveys to send the survey taker information about our company and promotional material on behalf of our partners.  We may combine survey information with other data we hold about you.

Contests/Giveaways

The information you provide during contests and giveaways will be used to support your customer relationship with Insight. Insight may ask for contact information (like your email address). We use contact data from these events to send users information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. The contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. We may combine this information with other data we hold about you.

Careers

If you use the website to apply to work with us, the information you provide will be used to evaluate your candidacy for job opportunities with Insight and to monitor recruitment statistics.  We provide electronic applications on our site in which we ask job candidates for contact information (like their email address) and information regarding work history and education.  We use third parties to help us to do that.  We use contact data from our applications to contact those individuals whose backgrounds most closely meet our requirements to schedule a personal interview.  As a global business, we may transfer your details outside of your home country and to other Insight affiliated entities.  Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held after the recruitment exercise has been completed and may be reconsidered should an appropriate position become available.  Insight will follow the applicable law as to destruction and deletion of such personal information.  We may retain de-personalized statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but individuals should not be identifiable from that data.  Once a person has taken up employment with us, we will compile a file relating to their employment.  At that stage, we will give more details about how we hold employee data.

Information Disclosure

Insight will not give or sell any information regarding you or your order and the products you purchase to any outside organization for its use in marketing or solicitation without your consent, save for the limited circumstances outlined in this policy. Your information may be shared with agents, contractors or vendors of Insight for the purpose of performing services for you or Insight. Insight may release personal data (including personally identifiable information) when required to by law if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, in response to a lawful request by public authorities, a court order or legal process served on Insight.

We may also disclose your information if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of the business or assets.  If Insight or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held may be one of the transferred assets.  Any third party who acquires assets from us may acquire all or part of our business.  They may not be in the same line of business as we are.  Similarly, your personal information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a reconstruction, liquidation or administration.

Third Party Advertising Technology

We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics and DoubleClick Cookies, to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online site. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, battery levels and device performance and other similar information.

The third party analytics companies who collect information on our site may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online or mobile products and services relating to your activities across their network of websites as well as online and/or mobile products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

We also may permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our site (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior. These companies may use information about user behavior in order to provide customized advertisements across various services and products. In the course of providing these services, products or placing advertisements, these third party companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer, and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on our site and on third party websites. Each of these companies uses this cookie information according to their own privacy and security policies. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out as indicated in this Policy. Please note this does not opt you out of being delivered advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.  You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

For more information regarding the privacy and data collection practices of third parties that use cookies for advertising from Insight’s website, including information on how to opt out of such cookies please use the following links.

Security

Insight uses what we consider to be reasonable and appropriate organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect information under our control.  This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All account information you use or supply on Insight's website when ordering or tracking products is held on a system which is designed to be secure. We use reputable advanced encryption technology with the aim to protect you from unauthorized use of information supplied on our website.  In addition, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart and to gather broad demographic information.

Social Media Features

This website includes social media features, including Facebook “Like” button and Twitter “Follow” button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on this website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on this website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site or our online ordering facility, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.  Please make sure this password is unique and that you do not use this password for any other purpose.  If you use another account (such as a social media account) to log on to a secure part of the Insight website, then please make sure that you keep that password secure as well.  If you think that any of your passwords have been compromised, please notify us so that we can look after the security of your details on our website.

Links to Third-Party Websites and Services

This website may contain links to third-party sites. We cannot control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third-party sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave this website, and to read the privacy statements of each website they visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Website.

Choice/Opt-Out/Correction/Update

You have the right to opt-out of receiving communications from us and on behalf of our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.  In addition, you have the right to review, change and/or modify information previously provided. You may also be entitled (subject to certain exceptions) to ask for access to the data we hold about you or to ask for that data to be erased.  We will follow internal procedures when these requests are made to protect the integrity of the data we hold.

  • If you would like to exercise your rights please get in touch as follows:
    • You may e-mail unsubscribe@insight.com
    • You may call the following telephone number(s):
      • 1-800 INSIGHT (US)
      • 0800-333-333 (UK)
    • You may send mail to the following postal mail address(es):

        Insight
        Attn:  Compliance
        6820 S. Harl Avenue
        Tempe, Arizona 85283
        United States

        or

        Insight Direct (UK) Ltd
        Attn:  Compliance
        Technology Building
        Insight Campus
        Terry Street
        Sheffield S9 2BU

Privacy Shield and Data Transfer

Insight is a global business.  As a result, the data that we may collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, any of our locations which may be insider or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland.  Data may also be processed by people around the world who work for use or for one of our suppliers/vendors.  These people may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your information requests, meeting your orders and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Insight has put in place a number of measures designed to protect data which is transferred from Europe/Switzerland to the US. Insight maintains a network of specific agreements to require contracting parties to observe data protection legislation. Insight Enterprises, Inc. and Insight North America, Inc. have additionally signed up to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. You can find out more about both Privacy Shield Frameworks and view Insight'’'s certifications here https://www.privacyshield.gov/Program-Overview.  Insight complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union (“EU”) and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.  Insight has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is a conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  We are committed to following the Privacy Shield Frameworks.  We are also committed to supervising third parties where we have transferred data to them after a Privacy Shield data transfer to us and we accept our liability in cases of onward transfer of data to third parties.

If you believe Insight maintains your personal data within the scope of the Privacy Shield Frameworks, you may direct any of your inquiries or concerns concerning our Privacy Shield compliance to compliance@insight.com.  In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Insight commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals in the EU or Switzerland with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact compliance@insight.com.  Insight will respond within 30 days.  In the unlikely event that we fail to respond within 30 days, or if our response does not address your concern, Insight will undertake to refer the concern to our Global Compliance Officer who will investigate the matter and communicate with you within 14 days.

Insight has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information or to file a complaint. The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.  You can also follow that link for a description of the range of potential remedies. There are more details on the arbitration requirements of the Privacy Shield Framework at https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

If you do not find the proposed solution satisfactory, Insight will resolve EU-U.S. Privacy Shield disputes under the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPA) to resolve disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If your matter involves the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, Insight is committed to resolve the dispute in cooperation with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.  Insight additionally commits to co-operate with EU/Swiss Authorities and comply with the advice given by such Authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU/Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.   The EU/Switzerland Authorities may be contacted directly via the information provided at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/index_en.htm and www.edoeb.admin.ch, respectively.

Under certain and limited conditions, you may have the possibility to invoke last resort binding arbitration by a “Privacy Shield Panel” composed of at least 20 arbitrators designated by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

Insight is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).  In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU/Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-U.S. and EU-Swiss Privacy Shield, Insight is potentially liable.  Insight will continue to adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles for as long as it retains your personal information.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy.  Please take a look at the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy to the site.  Your use of the site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Last Updated September 2017